Meeting Program
NASCA Business Meetings
Monday, October 1, 2018 |
|||
Title | Speaker | Start | End |
Welcome | Cindy Lair | 8:00 AM | 8:15 AM |
Conservation in New York | 8:15 AM | 8:45 AM | |
NACD Committee And RPG Reports | |||
Urban & Community Resource Policy Group | Stu Trefry | 8:45 AM | 8:55 AM |
Stewardship and Education Committee | Lisa Knauf-Owen | 8:55 AM | 9:05 AM |
District Operations Committee | Bill Wilson | 9:05 AM | 9:15 AM |
Natural Resources Policy | Shana Joy | 9:15 AM | 9:25 AM |
Forestry Resouce Policy Group | Rachel Theler | 9:25 AM | 9:35 AM |
National Conservation Foundation Board Report | Mike Brown | 9:35 AM | 9:45 AM |
Break | 9:45 AM | 10:15 AM | |
Policy Committee Report | Marc Cribb | 10:15 AM | 10:35 AM |
Financial Report | Farkas/Andrews | 10:35 AM | 11:00 AM |
Roundtable Discussion…FPAC Business Center | Mike Brown | 11:00 AM | 12:00 PM |
Lunch | 12:00 PM | 1:15 PM | |
Field Tour – Conservation in the Finger Lakes | NY Dept. of Ag & Markets | 1:15 PM | 5:30 PM |
Tuesday, October 2, 2018 |
|||
Title | Speaker | Start | End |
Welcome | Cindy Lair | 8:00 AM | 8:05 AM |
Nominating Committee Report | Mark Clark | 8:05 AM | 8:15 AM |
Election Of Officers And Swearing-In Ceremony | Mark Clark | 8:15 AM | 8:30 AM |
Field to Market Update | Doug Thomas | 8:30 AM | 8:45 AM |
NASCA Farm Bill Committee Report | Shana Joy | 8:45 AM | 9:00 AM |
Roundtable Discussion – Dialogue with Partners | 9:00 AM | 9:45 AM | |
Break | 9:45 AM | 10:15 AM | |
NASCA Strategic Plan | Brown | 10:15 AM | 10:35 AM |
2019 NASCA Annual Plan | Mike Brown | 10:35 AM | 10:55 AM |
2019 NASCA Budget | Mike Brown | 10:55 AM | 11:15 AM |
Roundtable Discussion | 11:15 AM | 12:00 PM | |
Lunch | 12:00 PM | 1:15 PM | |
Outstanding State Conservationist Award | Mike Brown | 1:15 PM | 1:25 PM |
Communications Committee Report | 1:25 PM | 1:45 PM | |
National Conservation Planning Partnership | Brown/Williams | 1:45 PM | 2:00 PM |
Roundtable Discussion | 2:00 PM | 2:45 PM | |
Break and Regional Caucusses | 2:45 PM | 3:15 PM | |
Regional Caucus Results | 3:15 PM | 3:30 PM | |
NASCA Member Survey Update | 3:30 PM | 3:45 PM | |
Roundtable Discussion | 3:45 PM | 5:00 PM |
Field Staff Sharing Session
Monday, October 1, 2018 |
|||
Title | Speaker | Start | End |
Field Staff Sharing Session | Field Staff | 8:00 AM | 10:00 AM |
Break | 10:00 AM | 10:15 AM | |
Field Staff Sharing Session | Field Staff | 10:15 AM | 12:00 PM |
Lunch | 12:00 PM | 1:15 PM | |
Field Tour – Conservation in the Finger Lakes | 1:15 PM | 5:30 PM |
Tuesday, October 2, 2018 |
|||
Title | Speaker | Start | End |
Field Staff Sharing Session | Field Staff | 8:00 AM | 9:45 AM |
Break | 9:45 AM | 10:15 AM | |
Field Staff Sharing Session | Field Staff | 10:15 AM | 12:00 PM |
Lunch | 12:00 PM | 1:15 PM | |
Field Staff Sharing Session | Field Staff | 1:15 PM | 2:45 PM |
Break | 2:45 PM | 3:15 PM | |
Field Staff Sharing Session | Field Staff | 3:15 PM | 5:00 PM |
Combined Session
Wednesday, October 3, 2018 |
|||
Title | Speaker | Start | End |
Welcome | 8:00 AM | 8:15 AM | |
Fifty Years of Conservation….The Brad Spicer Story | Brad Spicer | 8:15 AM | 9:00 AM |
USDA/NRCS Update | Leonard Jordan | 9:00 AM | 9:45 AM |
NACD Update | Brent VanDyke/Jeremy Peters | 9:45 AM | 10:15 AM |
Break | 10:15 AM | 10:45 AM | |
NCDEA Update | Tim Riley/Rich Duesterhaus | 10:45 AM | 11:05 AM |
NARC&DC Update | William Hodge | 11:05 AM | 11:20 AM |
NWC Update | Dan Sebert | 11:20 AM | 11:50 AM |
Lunch | 11:50 AM | 1:15 PM | |
The NGO’s Role in Conservation Delivery | The Nature Conservancy | 1:15 PM | 2:15 PM |
NWTF | |||
Natural Resources Defense Council | |||
NASCA | |||
Leopold Conservation Award | Lance Irving | 2:15 PM | 2:45 PM |
Break | 2:45 PM | 3:15 PM | |
Field to Market | Rod Snyder | 3:15 PM | 3:45 PM |
Building Better Customer Experience into NRCS Programs | Jimmy Bramblett | 3:45 PM | 4:30 PM |
President’s Wrap-Up | Cindy Lair | 4:30 PM | 5:00 PM |
President’s Reception | 6:00 PM | 9:00 PM |